| Date: | Monday 23 January 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CFK |
| MSN: | WA 580 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wintervogel Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wintervogel Aerodrome, near Malmesbury (FAWF) |
| Destination airport: | Wintervogel Aerodrome (FAWF) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on take-off, weather conditions were fine, but started deteriorating with the wind becoming gusty and stronger towards the end of the flight. The pilot further reported that the engine failed in the proximity of the aerodrome. The pilot attempted to glide towards the runway for an emergency landing but the aircraft did not reach the runway, crashing in a nearby field and nosing over. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The engine was ground tested by an approved person and found to be satisfactory at all power settings. The cause of the reported engine failure could not be determined. The pilot was appropriately licensed, medically fit with no restrictions and qualified for the flight in accordance with existing regulations. The last annual inspection was certified on 20 November 2005 at a total of 998.24 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had flown a further 26.1 airframe hours since the last annual inspection was certified. Probable Cause The pilot lost control of the aircraft whilst executing an emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 