Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-CNB, Monday 6 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CNB
MSN: WA 922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endicot farm near Springs -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Micro-land aerodrome (Gauteng province).
Destination airport:Bapsfontein aerodrome (Gauteng province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 06 June 2011, the Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) was notified by a Microlight pilot of a non fatal accident involving a Microlight aircraft (Windlass Aquilla) that occurred on a farm at Springs. Approximately 13.5 nautical miles before Springs, the pilot requested the passenger to confirm the aircraft fuel level. At the time apparently 15 litres still remained in the fuel tank. Observing that the aircraft fuel level was low, the pilot attempted to locate the closest aerodrome which was in fact Springs (FASI) situated at the East Rand in Gauteng with the intention to refuel again. Just prior to arriving at Springs the propeller made some noise and the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot immediately looked for a suitable place in order to execute a forced landing. According to the pilot, the wind was very strong and the aircraft drifted over the area he intended to land on. He kept control of the forced landing but in the event he failed to clear the telephone wires spanned across an open area at Endicott farm and collided with the wires rendering ground impact inevitable.The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was operated under Part 135 of the Civil Aviation Regulations. Probable Cause Unsuccessful landing due to collision with wires following fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA