Runway excursion Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic x384 ZU-DUF, Sunday 9 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic x384
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DUF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grass Roots Airfield, Cato Ridge, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Virginia aerodrome (FAVG) on a private flight to Grass Roots at Cato Ridge in KwaZulu-Natal. During the landing at Grass Roots he lost directional control of the aircraft, veered off to the left of the runway and collided with some rocks embedded in the grass next to the runway. The pilot evacuated from the aircraft unharmed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, the propeller and the left-hand wing.
Probable Cause Loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA