| Date: | Saturday 13 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-MEW |
| MSN: | 07SC065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On an open field north west of Lanseria International Airport. -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Krugersdorp, aerodrome (FAKR) Gauteng province |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Saturday 13 June 2015, a Sportcruiser X320 aircraft with two occupants on-board, the instructor and the student pilot was conducting a training flight from FAKR aerodrome when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed in the area and no flight plan was filed. The aircraft took off without incident and climbed to 6 000 feet above mean sea level (AMSL) where-after it headed north westerly of Lanseria (FALA) international. According to the instructor, in less than eight minutes flight time, the aircraft engine stopped. The instructor instantly communicated his challenges and intensions to FALA control tower before executing a forced landing. During the landing the aircraft slid for about seventy metres before coming to a complete halt. Both occupants got out of the aircraft unharmed. The investigation concluded that the engine seizure was a result of low oil pressure due the cracked No 1 cylinder connecting rod eye which resulted into insufficient engine lubrication. The investigation could not point out the contributing factor to this connecting rod eye crack. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following the engine catastrophic seizure in-flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA