ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272845
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-AUG-2007 |
Time: | |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-52 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZU-CWJ |
MSN: | 844904 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | On runway 04 at Margate Aerodrome (FAMG) -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | Margate Aerodrome (FAMG) |
Destination airport: | Margate Aerodrome (FAMG) |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed from Margate Aerodrome on a private flight. On returning to Margate Aerodrome, the pilot selected the landing gear down and obtained a green light, which indicated that the gear was down and locked. After receiving landing clearance from air traffic control to land on runway 04, the pilot decided to perform a flapless landing at an indicated air speed of 65 kts. On touchdown, the aircraft seemed to sink with a high nose-up attitude and the pilot realised that he landed with the landing gear retracted. During an interview with the pilot following the incident, the pilot stated that when the flaps are in the up position, a green indication light illuminates on the instrument panel and a red light illuminates when the flaps are selected down. The landing gear indication system is opposite to that of the flap indication system. A green light illuminates when the landing gear is selected down and the landing gear is down and locked. On this type of aircraft, the landing gear lever has three positions: up, neutral and down. The pilot un-intentionally selected the landing gear lever to the neutral position and not the down position, and observed the flap position showing green ' not the landing gear down and locked light. Only when the aircraft landed with the landing gear in the retracted position did the pilot realise his mistake in not selecting the landing gear lever to the down position. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the landing gear and wooden propeller. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly Certificate, which was issued on 18 July 2007 with an expiry date of 07 July 2008.According to available records, the aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) that certified the last annual inspection on the aircraft prior to the incident was in possession of a valid AMO Approval Certificate, no. 151. Probable Cause The pilot landed the aircraft with the landing gear retracted.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 May 2012 |
ZU-CWJ |
Merlin Trust |
0 |
Virginia, KZN |
 |
min |