Wirestrike Accident Zenith CH 701 ZU-FHC, Saturday 23 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 701
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FHC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koedoesvlei area at GPS coordinates S32°.45.05' E18°20.48.00' -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Koedoesvlei private aerodrome, Western Cape
Destination airport:Koedoesvlei private aerodrome, Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday morning, 23 October 2010, the pilot ' the sole occupant on board ' took off from Koedoesvlei private aerodrome under visual flight rules in order to perform circuits and touch- and-go manoeuvres. He stated that he had uplifted 60 litres of fuel before departure, conducted a comprehensive pre-flight inspection, and taken off without incident. Several touch-and-goes were performed. Then, during final approach from the south, the aircraft collided with power lines approximately 50 feet high, and struck the ground as a result. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was destroyed. Probable Cause The pilot's failure to clear a known obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA