| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenith CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-DOK |
| MSN: | 7-5419 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emoyeni Airfield beyond the end of runway 15 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Emoyeni Airfield, Cato Ridge, KwaZulu-Natal |
| Destination airport: | Emoyeni Airfield, Cato Ridge, KwaZulu-Natal |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Emoyeni airfield with the intention of completing a circuit of the airfield. Shortly after rotation, at approximately 40 ft above ground level, the aircraft experienced a loss of power. The pilot attempted to land back on the runway, but lost control of the aircraft during the forced landing. The aircraft hit the ground hard, causing its nose gear to collapse. It then bounced, overshot the runway and crashed a few metres short of the boundary fence, sustaining substantial damage. Neither the pilot nor passenger was injured, however. The engine was recovered and investigated by Rotax-approved personnel. The investigation found that the engine power loss was probably due to interruptions of fuel flow to the engine, but could not conclusively determine the reason. The aircraft stalled at a height insufficient to allow the pilot to recover. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following a loss of engine power during take-off.6.13 Contributing factor/s: A fuel vapour lock No fuel return line fitted
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA