Accident Heinkel He-51 Unknown, Thursday 25 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Los Navalmorales (Toledo) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Staffel Commander, Oberleutnant Otto-Hans Winterer shot down by Republican fighters. He survived and became POW

Sources:

Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 44