Accident Eipper Quicksilver GT-500 , Sunday 28 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eipper Quicksilver GT-500
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truro Flat Airpark (YTFA), Annadale, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gawler (YGAW)
Destination airport:Truro Flat Airpark, SA (YTFA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flared too high on approach in which the nose was lowered. The aircraft bounced on landing, resulting in damage to the undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2021-05319

Location