Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-TZA, Tuesday 28 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-TZA
MSN: 502B-3193
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Paraíso (SD23), Dourados, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Paraíso (SD23), Dourados, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda Paraíso (SD23), Dourados, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Paraíso Aerodrome (SD23), Dourados, MS, in order to carry out a local flight for the application of agricultural defensives, with a pilot on board. During the landing run, control of the aircraft was lost, with a runway excursion from the right side.

Although the pilot had commanded the tailwheel to lock in the check before takeoff, the locking piston did not travel its full stroke due to the accumulation of dirt in the mechanism.
This dirt also prevented the locking mechanism from acting by spring action. As a result, the PR-TZA took off with the tail wheel unlocked, despite the fact that the locking lever was actuated.
During the last 100-hour inspection, the tailwheel was overhauled according to the manufacturer's procedures. However, continued operation on unpaved roads, without a proper preventive inspection (Preflight, Walk-Aroud Inspection), may have caused the contamination of the lubrication system observed in the component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PR-TZA&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

Location