Runway excursion Accident Thrush S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush PR-GAT, Monday 20 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2021
Time:c. 12:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola Rondonia
Registration: PR-GAT
MSN: T34-396DC
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chupinguaia, RO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Figueira Farm, located in the municipality of Pimenta Bueno, RO
Destination airport:South Cone Operational Center', located in the municipality of Chupinguaia, R
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Figueira, located in the municipality of Pimenta Bueno, Rondônia, at around 11:51 UTC, in order to carry out an aero-agricultural operation, with a pilot on board. During the takeoff run, the right main landing gear broke. The cargo was jettisoned and takeoff completed. The landing was carried out in an unregistered area, known as the 'South Cone Operational Base', located in the municipality of Chupinguaia, RO. During the landing run, there was an excursion to the right side.

Contributing Factors
- Maintenance - contributed; and
- Management supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-145/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PR-GAT&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2018 PR-GAT Formosa do Rio Preto, BA unk