Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109V6 6-2, Thursday 11 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109V6
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: 6-2
MSN: Wk-Nr 880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cáceres Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bf-109V6 piloted by Ltnant.Paul Rehahn crashed during landing in a ferry flight. The parachute, incorrectly packaged,opened suddenly pushing the pilot onto the control column. Rehahn was killed. This was the sixth prototype in production of the Messerschmitt Bf-109, sent to Nationalist Spain for combat evaluation purposes

Sources:

1.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 54
2.The Messerschmitt Bf 109, Prototype to E variants
Lynn Ritger 2005 Modellers-Datafile 9 SAM Publications Pag 17
3.https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Bf-109D/Condor/pages/Messerschmitt-Bf-109V3-VJ88-Condor-Legion-6x2-Paul-Rehahn-lost-in-a-accident-Spain-11th-Feb-1937-02.html