Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil PK-ODB, Thursday 30 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-ODB
MSN: 4595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kampung Kawe, Boven Digoel regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Camp 99 Helipad
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airfast Indonesia Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil crashed in Kampung Kawe, Boven Digoel regency, Papua. All four occupants survived the crash.
About 16:00 LT, the helicopter departed from the Camp 99 Helipad in the heavy rain. During climb, the pilot observed that the weather was deteriorated and decided to turn right to land at Camp 67. Suddenly the pilot felt the helicopter sinking and the it impacted the ground.

Ex: PK-FLZ, ZK-IJF

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/643567/174/breaking-news-helikopter-air-fast-alami-kecelakaan-di-boven-digoel-papua-1640869957
https://papuainside.com/helikopter-lost-kontak-di-boven-digoel-signal-distress-diterima-dari-kampung-kawe/
https://voi.id/en/news/119363/good-news-airfast-helicopter-crew-and-passengers-who-had-lost-contact-found-safe-in-kali-razor
https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5878049/helikopter-airfast-sempat-hilang-kontak-di-papua-penumpang-awak-selamat
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2021/PK-ODB%20Preliminary%20Report%20.pdf

Location

Media: