Incident Cessna 152 4R-DJD, Saturday 14 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Millennium Flight Academy
Registration: 4R-DJD
MSN: 15284370
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Millennium Flight Academy Cessna 152, bearing registration 4R-DJD was on a solo circuit training flight, which took off from Ratmalana Airport. The student pilot proceeded south of the airfield (training area) to practice on general training for the first time solo. On completion he returned to Ratmalana Airport and attempted a landing in which the student pilot felt an abnormality and a peculiar noise similar that to a metal shearing on tarmac. Then he has looked to his left and saw no port wheel attached. Once realizing that he has lost the port wheel the student pilot decided to go around and did a circuit. Finally he landed with the starboard wheel and then nose wheel and touched the left strut at low speed.

About 10nm south-southeast of the Ratmalana Airport the damaged wheel was found in Paragasthota, Kalutara on the Southern Expressway. At this location, there is a high tension power line over the expressway. The height of the power lines is approximately 115ft above the ground level and area elevation is approximately 100ft from mean sea level. According to the police of that region, the first impact point of the wheel on the expressway is approximately 80m to 100m from the point where the wires are crossing the expressway.

Probable Cause: Detachment of the wheel is due to severe corrosion in the strut end as well as in the fixing
bolt that contributed to a crack initiation from the bolt hole of the strut and had propagated to its maximum level. Just prior to detachment a force which acted on the wheel, slightly at an angle outwards against the direction of the flight caused a brittle fracture. The force is likely to have occurred over the expressway due
to an impact with the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASL

Location