Accident Boeing MH-47E Chinook 91-00497, Tuesday 11 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing MH-47E Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army 160th SOAR
Registration: 91-00497
MSN: M3703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sangin, Helmand -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered a technical malfunction, believed hit by small arms fire, and damaged in force-landing, then deliberately destroyed by a coalition air strike.

Sources:

Air Internatonal AUG 2006, p17/OCT 2006, p19

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results