| Date: | Monday 28 May 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CFK |
| MSN: | WA 580 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melkbos Strand -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Morning Star Flight Park |
| Destination airport: | Bombay |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No on-site investigation was carried out. On 28 May 2001, at approximately 0705Z, the pilot was on a private flight from Morning Star Flight Park to Bombay. Shortly after take-off the engine spluttered and misfired upon which the pilot carried out a precautionary landing on the beach at Melkbos Strand. The pilot escaped injury, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and a valid medical certificate. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Water or dirt may have contaminated the fuel of the aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel Contamination
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 