Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 ZS-RHA, Wednesday 8 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHA
MSN: 2913
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Quarzazate (Morocco -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quarzazate (Morocco)
Destination airport:Quarzazate (Morocco)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by four passengers was engaged in a geographical survey flight, collecting soil samples. While flying en route to the work site, an engine chip warning light illuminated on the warning panel and a landing was carried out to inspect the magnetic plug. A very small particle was noted, which was removed and the system tested fine. They then proceeded with their daily task. While flying in mountainous terrain they encountered strong wind conditions, but the pilot decided to continue with the sampling as it was the last day of the contract. While flying over a hill they heard a loud bang, which activated several warning lights as well as the low rotor rpm audio. The pilot had very little time to assess the situation, and identified a landing area surrounded by rocks and attempted an emergency landing. He did not recall what happened after impact. He was dragged from the wreckage which caught alight on impact by one of the passengers that sustained minor injuries. They had a satellite phone with them, which was still in working order and requested assistance accordingly. Investigators from Morocco (DAC) were dispatched to the scene, but could not retrieve any evidence/documents to continue with an investigation. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA