| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster D.5/160 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BDC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On Runway 32 at Lydenburg Game Farm -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Springs |
| Destination airport: | Kudu Ranch Game Farm-Lydenburg area |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing a gust of wind caused the aircraft to veer to the left off the runway. The left wheel struck a rock causing the aircraft to overturn. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next annual inspection was due on 8 February 2003 or at 198 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 21 hours since the last annual inspection. (The aircraft was completely rebuilt) PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA