| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1980 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1065J |
| MSN: | 141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rd Feathr Lks, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Loveland, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed aprx 400ft abv aprt elev.D/a aprx 12000ft.Aprx 76lbs over wt.Aprx 2500acres timber burned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN80FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB