| Date: | Friday 14 August 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NNZ |
| MSN: | T34-122 DC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malelane Airstrip -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Malelane FAMN |
| Destination airport: | Malelane FAMN |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of an Ayres S2R-T34 was preparing to attend to a fire in the Nelspruit area and was standing on the grass next to the taxiway which leads to the threshold of runway 27 on Malelane Airport. In the meantime a King Air landed on runway 27 and after backtracking, entered the taxiway. The pilot of the Ayres S2R-T34 had to manoeuvre his aircraft out of the way to accommodate the King Air on the taxiway. In the process of maneouvreing, the left hand under carriage entered a hole, which was not visible to the pilot causing one of the support struts of the left hand undercarriage to fail. The left- hand wing as well as the propeller made contact with the ground. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor surface condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA