| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LZE |
| MSN: | 6049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bhunya Area -
Eswatini
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Nelspruit |
| Destination airport: | Nelspruit |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was the holder of a valid Commercial Pilots' licence and the aircraft type was endorsed onto his licence. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. However, visibility was greatly reduced due to very dense smoke as a result of a forest fire. The aircraft was involved in a fire fighting operation in the Bhunya Area in Swaziland and was tasked to drop several loads of water on the head of a fire raging in a Pine Plantation.
The pilot was too high on the first approach, but with the second approach he dropped the water load on the target. However, according to another pilot the aircraft pitched up severely after releasing the load and then entered into a type of maneuver similar to a spin and crashed just over the hill from the area where the load had been released. The post-impact fire destroyed the aircraft after the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The left-hand wing tip failed, as a result of an overload or possibly as a result of a stress-overload.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Location