Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush ZS-KBI, Saturday 30 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KBI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bietjiewater holiday resort ±13 Km NE of Reitz -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private strip ± 3.5 km west of Reitz airfield
Destination airport:Private strip ± 3.5 km west of Reitz airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to two witnesses approximately 500 m away from the initial impact location, the pilot carried out a low fly-pass over the Bietjiewater holiday resort followed by a maneuver described to be a roll. Due to insufficient altitude the pilot was unable to recover and crashed into the ground. On impact the aircraft exploded. The pilot was on his return flight from a crop spraying detail to pick up another load. According to verbal statements made, he was to join his friends and family later at the same resort to spend the weekend. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to insufficient altitude the pilot was unable to recover from a manoeuvre exceeding the aircraft’s prescribed operating limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA