| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CYY |
| MSN: | 03-0218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the threshold of runway 16 at Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Howick Aerodrome (FAHC) |
| Destination airport: | Pietermaritzburg Aerodrome (FAPM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in a private visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Treverton (Howick) to Pietermaritzburg (FAPM). According to the pilot he experienced a gust of wind during the round out for landing at Pietermaritzburg aerodrome. An eye witness reported that he also saw the saw '?dust devil '?from the right, which drifted the aircraft to the left during the round out. The pilot lost directional control which caused the aircraft to pitch onto its nose and collided with the ground. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged the pilot was not injured. The aircraft had accumulated 133.1 airframe hours since new at the time of the accident. The aircraft had flown a total of 13.1 airframe hours since the last Annual Inspection was certified on 07 August 2003 at a total of 120 airframe hours. The aircraft was issued with an authority to fly in terms of Part 24 and Part 94 which was valid until the 07 August 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during round-out due to a wind swirl and it pitched onto its nose and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA