| Date: | Saturday 28 February 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Micro Aviation B22J Bantam |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CNT |
| MSN: | 01-0197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm Sterkspruit near Nelspruit -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Farm Sterkspruit near Nelspruit |
| Destination airport: | Sabie Sands |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by his girlfriend departed from a private aerodrome on the farm Sterkspruit, near Nelspruit for an intended private flight to Sabie Sands where they would have attended a pre-arranged fly-inn for several Bantam aircraft owners. The pilot took-off in a northerly direction (Runway 33), from a grass covered runway sloping down hill at a substantial gradient. Shortly after rotation he turned out left having to clear some high ground and power lines ahead. According to the pilot while in the turn he suffered a bird strike on the propeller, the subsequent vibration resulting from the unbalanced/broken propeller forced him to shut down the engine and he had to execute a forced landing in rocky mountainous terrain. Both occupants sustained serious spinal injuries and were submitted to hospital followed by surgery and rehabilitation. PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot turned out left shortly after becoming airborne; due to insufficient height and airspeed available he was unable to clear the high ground and electrical conductors ahead and stalled the aircraft, resulting in an uncontrollable forced landing in rocky mountainous terrain associated with considerable vertical impact forces.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA