Accident Spectrum Beaver RX 650 ZU-ABI, Saturday 31 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:
Type:Spectrum Beaver RX 650
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ABI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:National Lion Park -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cato Ridge Aerodrome
Destination airport:Cato Ridge Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Cato Ridge Aerodrome at approximately 0730Z on a local pleasure flight he was alone in the aircraft at the time. Weather conditions were reported to be fine with clear skies, the surface wind was from the south at approximately 10kt and the temperature about +30s?C (86s?F). An eyewitness stated that on Saturday morning, 31 March 2001 at approximately 0800Z (10:00 SAST) he was standing next to his house, which was located on the premises of the Natal Lion Park overlooking the valley. While standing there he noticed a micro-light aircraft flying over the park, he remained stationary and observed it for a while. He then noticed what looked like one of the wings flapping up into the air (at a 90s? angle to the other wing). The aircraft then started falling from the sky and the engine noise faded. Seeing what had happened he rushed to the scene, but was unable to do anything. He then advised the police as well as the ambulance service of the crash. He did not see or hear anything that might have disturbed or caused the aircraft to crash. The weather was clear and there was no strong wind where he was standing at the time although it was some distance away from the crash site. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause for the accident was attributed to the in-flight failure of the upper left wing strut assembly in tensile overload. The possibility exists that the wing failed as a result of encountering severe turbulence, which resulted in an in-flight structural failure, rendering the aircraft uncontrollable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA