| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | National Airways Corporation (NAC) |
| Registration: | ZS-OKM |
| MSN: | UE-74 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durban King Shaka International Airport (DUR/FALE) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Durban King Shaka International Airport (DUR/FALE) |
| Destination airport: | Durban Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on the apron at parking bay No 10 and was cleared to taxi runway 06 for a ferry flight to Virginia. While taxing to runway 06 on entering taxiway B an ACSA service bus collided with the right-hand wing of the aircraft. There were no injuries to persons but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that no beacon lights or lights were displayed and that the driver of the bus was taken away for an alcohol blood test. Temporary repairs were carried out on the aircraft and the aircraft was flown to NAC Virginia for further repairs. PROBABLE CAUSE: Collision with ACSA service bus.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA