| Date: | Wednesday 11 July 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NWK |
| MSN: | BB-52 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luena Airport -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Luanda |
| Destination airport: | Luena Airport in Angola |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11-07-2001 at 04:40Z, the pilot was accompanied by the co-pilot and 10 passengers and departed from Luanda on an international flight to Luena in Angola. Whilst descending for landing on Runway 29 at Luena, traffic that was slowly back-tracking on Runway 11, advised the pilot that Runway 29 was very uneven at some areas. The Luena ATC advised the pilot that the wind was 270/10kt and the pilot then decided to land on Runway 11. The pilot crossed over the runway and executed a left-hand turn onto Runway 11. He observed that temporary repairs had been carried out on the runway, comprising sections of asphalt and clay. The pilot planned for landing on a section of asphalt protruding into a large area of clay. He then lowered the undercarriage and landed with full flaps at 100KIAS. However upon landing the pilot heard a loud bang and felt a jolt. Shortly there after, both main undercarriages collapsed and the lower fuselage started scraping along the runway. The aircraft came to rest 1000m from the threshold and approximately 350m after impact. There were no injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The accident was most probably caused by poor circuit planning by the pilot and the aircraft landing heavily on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA