| Date: | Thursday 21 April 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NAH |
| MSN: | TH-1171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durban International Aerodrome (FADN) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAVG (Virginia Aerodrome) |
| Destination airport: | FARB (Richards Bay Aerodrome) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 21 April 2005 at 1630Z, the pilot and 4 passengers (3 paying and 1 not paying) took off from FAVG (Virginia Aerodrome) for a domestic charter flight to FARB (Richards Bay Aerodrome). Once overhead FARB the pilot was unable to extent the landing gear and decided to return to FAVG (Virginia Aerodrome). At FAVG radio contact was established with a maintenance engineer in order to assist the pilot in lowering the landing gear. However, all attempts failed and it was decided to execute a wheels-up landing on the grass surface next to Runway 24 at FADN after the ATC were informed of the intentions of the pilot. The occupants escaped unharmed from the aircraft but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to both propellers and the flaps and less substantial damage to the lower fuselage. According to available records the aircraft had a Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) on 15 April 2005 at 4714.4 airframe hours and had accumulated 1.5 hours since the MPI was certified. According to available records all Service Bulletins (SB) and Airworthiness Directives (AD) have been complied with. The last CAA audit at the AMO was conducted on 19 January 2005. A general comment/recommendation was made by the auditor that the Mass and Balance of the aircraft needed to be updated. The latter was not complied with yet at the time of the accident. Emergency procedures: During the emergency the pilot followed the correct emergency procedures as prescribed in the POH (Pilot Operating Handbook). Investigation revealed that the landing gear motor overheated causing it to fail when lowering the landing gear and in addition the extension handle of the emergency wind-down mechanism was incorrectly mounted. It was also established that the floor panel below this mechanism is not mounted when retraction tests are done following / during an MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: landing gear failing to extend.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA