Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-MUY, Friday 29 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MUY
MSN: TH-583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Welkom
Destination airport:Douglas
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No on-site investigation was carried out. On 29 June 2001 the pilot and one passenger flew from Welkom to Douglas to attend a meeting. They arrived at Douglas, at approximately 1308Z. The pilot stated that he omitted to lower the landing gear and carried out a wheels-up landing. He also stated that the warning hooter was not working. However, since no on-site investigation was carried out, the reason for this could not be determined. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. The pilot was the holder of a valid license and a valid medical certificate. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot admitted that he forgot to lower the landing gear and that the warning hooter was inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA