| Date: | Monday 29 April 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KLF |
| MSN: | TH-1119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 05 FAVG -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAVG (Virginia aerodrome) |
| Destination airport: | FAVG |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instrument rated commercial pilot was accompanied by an instructor on a training flight in order to satisfy the recency requirements by doing three take-offs and landings in the three months prior to carrying passengers. Approximately 50 minutes of general training was conducted in the General Flying Area before returning to FAVG for circuit and landing practice. After landing on Runway 05 for a touch and go landing, the student inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps, which caused the gear to collapse. Damage was caused to both propellers and the underbelly of the aircraft. No injuries were sustained. The instructor stated that he was alert to the possible inadvertent retraction of the landing gear instead of the flaps and was monitoring the 'student'? pilot's actions closely. The 'student'? initially put his hand on the flap selector but had not selected flaps up yet and then quickly moved to the gear lever and selected the gear to the up position before the instructor could prevent him from doing so. The 'student'? pilot had a total flying experience of 3100 hours with 290 hours on type. PROBABLE CAUSE: On an attempted touch and go landing, the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps, which caused the landing gear to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA