Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZS-MDJ, Wednesday 18 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MDJ
MSN: TH-391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 06L, Lanseria Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome
Destination airport:Lanseria Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the process of satisfying CAR 91.02.4(1) which required him to carry out three take offs and landings before he could carry passengers, as he had not flown the aircraft for more than 90 days. On the third and final landing on runway 06L at Lanseria Aerodrome at an IAS of approximately 60kts the pilot inadvertently selected the gear up instead of the flaps. All three landing gears collapsed and the aircraft skidded for approximately 150m before coming to rest on the runway. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft sustained damage to both propellers, the left wing and fuselage. The landing gear was also damaged. The last MPI was certified on 18 December 2003 at 5441.8 total airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 44.0 hours since the last MPI. The organization was issued with a valid Operating Certificate in terms of Part 121 of the Civil Aviation Regulations of 1997 which expires in July 2004. The pilot stated that he was used to flying the King Air type aircraft where the position of the landing gear and flap lever are swapped around as compared to the positioning of the levers on the Beech 58. PROBABLE CAUSE: After touch down and at an IAS of approximately 60kts, the pilot inadvertently selected the gear up instead of the flaps, which caused the gear to collapse. The aircraft skidded for approximately 150m before coming to rest on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA