| Date: | Friday 17 July 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Ruda Air |
| Registration: | ZS-ITP |
| MSN: | TC-1511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maun -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Livingstone, Zambia |
| Destination airport: | Maun, Botswana |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on an international private flight from Livingstone (Zambia) to Maun (Botswana). On the downwind leg for runway 08 at Maun, the pilot selected the under carriage down with all indications normal. On touch down the left hand gear collapsed causing the left hand flap and propeller to contact the ground. The pilot applied full power and executed a successful go-around. The landing gear was cycled again after which a loud report was heard as the gear locked into place. A slow fly past was executed in front of the tower and all indications were that the gear was in the down- and locked position. The aircraft was then landed safely with no further incident. It was subsequently established that this was the seventh accident in which this particular aircraft had been involved in, of which four had been landing gear related.
PROBABLE CAUSE: It is possible that the landing gear system was not properly rigged which could have precluded the down-lock from being driven into the over-centre and locked position. This resulted in the left hand gear collapsing on landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA