| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-PEW |
| MSN: | E-272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7nm north-west of Port Elizabeth -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Klerksdorp - Darlington Dam |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was en route from Klerksdorp to Paradise Beach near Jeffreys Bay on a VFR flight plan. Due to IMC conditions prevailing along the coast he was advised by ATC to land at Darlington Dam until weather conditions along the coast improved. The pilot did land at Darlington Dam and remained on the ground for between one and two hours. He then took-off and proceeded to Paradise Beach. He was radar identified on the transpoder code 6115 with no mode C (height) readout available. He encountered low clouds en route and was advised by ATC to land at Uitenhage or to execute a 180s? turn and proceed back to Darlington Dam. He did advise ATC that he was getting low on fuel and that the cloud kept on coming in, and was unable to maintain visual reference to the ground. He was then advised to fly to Port Elizabeth but radar contact was lost with the aircraft approximately 7nm north-west of Port Elizabeth. A Detresfa was activated and the aircraft wreckage located by the SAPS approximately 45 minutes later. The pilot held a private pilot's license without any ratings. PROBABLE CAUSE: On a VFR flight the non-instrument rated pilot entered instrument meteorological conditions. In an attempt to remain VFR, he failed to maintain adequate terrain clearance resulting in the aircraft colliding with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA