Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza ZS-LRF, Wednesday 28 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LRF
MSN: E-2193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:farm “What’s near East London” -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East London (FAEL)
Destination airport:Farm "What's near East London”
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he had completed his commercial pilot's license subjects and was busy with his IFR (Instrument Flight Rules) practical flight training. On completion of his training with his instructor, he flew home (private airstrip on the farm). He was late for an appointment and joined on a right base for Runway 12, while he was busy with his down-wind vital actions he was called by ATC advising him of traffic in the area. 'While on final approach I began PUFF checks. (PUFF ' Power, Undercarriage, Fuel, Flaps). During PUFF checks, I was called by the other aircraft. At this stage I found myself too high and too fast. I continued with my short final checks and confirmed that the undercarriage was down and locked. Note: I did hear the undercarriage warning horn, but due to my recent IFR training hearing the warning horn so often, for some reason I did not act on it.'? The aircraft was landed with the undercarriage retracted and came to a stop within 60m after touch down on the grass surface runway. Damage was limited to the propeller, flaps, lower fuselage skin and undercarriage doors. The aircraft was involved in two previous accidents: (i) 24 July 1997, nose gear collapsed on landing at Shakawe Airport (Botswana). (ii) 3 July 1999, nose and left main landing gear collapsed after pilot selected gear up instead of flaps while taxiing (Maun ' Botswana). PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot failed to extend the landing gear prior to touch down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA