Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ZS-PUF, Monday 31 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PUF
MSN: BB-867
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:near Tosca in the North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colesberg, Northern Cape
Destination airport:Private aerodrome near Tosca, North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a domestic charter flight from Port Elizabeth to Colesberg aerodrome where a party of seven hunters were uplifted for a flight to a private aerodrome on a game reserve near Tosca in the North West province. The gravel runway at the game reserve in Tosca was approximately 1200m in length and is 7m wide. According to the pilot, he carried out a runway inspection prior to landing and the runway appeared to be suitable for take-off and landing. The approach and landing were normal and he was on the point of applying reverse thrust when a loud thud was heard, where after the aircraft had a tendency to yaw to the right. The pilot was able to maintain runway heading and came to a halt on the far end of the runway. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the right hand wing tip and aileron had been damaged during the landing and had collided with a bush adjacent to the runway. No injuries were sustained. The aircraft was on a Manufacturer's Inspection Program and the last Phase Inspection was certified on 22 July 2004 at 10471 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had accumulated a further 173 airframe hours, since the last Phase Inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot misjudged the close proximity and height of bushes to the right of the runway, which resulted in the right-hand wing colliding with a bush, which was situated only 4m from the edge of the 7m wide runway resulting in damage to the right-hand wing tip and aileron. The fact that the pilot had been told that King Air aircraft had landed there before might have resulted in him having a false sense of confidence in the suitability of the runway for operating that type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA