Accident Beechcraft B24R ZS-MOM, Friday 2 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MOM
MSN: MC-386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bloemfontein Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bloemfontein Aerodrome (FABL)
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Aerodrome (FAPS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 May 2003, the pilot, accompanied by 3 passengers, departed on a private flight from East London to Potchefstroom via Bloemfontein, where the aircraft was refuelled. After take-off from Runway 20 at Bloemfontein, once a positive rate-of-climb was obtained, the pilot retracted the landing gear and the flap(s), which caused a loss off lift and the aircraft sank back onto the runway. The pilot selected the landing gear down again, but due to insufficient time for the landing gear to extend and lock down, a wheels-up landing followed. The pilot held a valid private pilot licence. The aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook and an unrestricted medical certificate, which expired on 30 November 2003. According to available documentation the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last MPI was certified on 8 January 2003 at a total of 1985 Airframe hours and the aircraft has accumulated 10 Airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. The pilot reported that fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot retracted the landing gear and the flap(s) too soon after take-off. The latter caused the aircraft to loose considerable lift and the aircraft sank back onto the runway. The pilot selected the gear down again, but due to insufficient time for the gear to extend a wheels-up landing was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA