| Date: | Monday 8 May 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Balmoral Central Contacts SA P/L |
| Registration: | ZS-MBT |
| MSN: | TH-129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Approximately 20nm South of Harare -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAJS |
| Destination airport: | Harare |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was cruising at FL 100 and approximately five minutes before entering the Harare TMA he heard a rumbling sound. Shortly after that he saw a spark flash out of the front of the left-hand engine cowling. He immediately identified and verified the inoperative engine and pulled the pitch lever back in the feather position, but the propeller had already stopped turning and resulted in failing to go into the feather position. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and requested to decent. At FL 075 the aircraft maintained straight and level flight with the propeller stopped. Approximately 15 minutes from Harare the propeller started to windmill intermittently causing the aircraft to loose height. On reaching 5000 ft (approximately 500 ft AGL) the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing. On touch down towards the end of the landing roll the right hand undercarriage struck a drainage furrow causing it to collapsed. The aircraft skidded off the end of the service road into a shallow ditch. The aircraft was since recovered by Speed Air after a serviceable engine was fitted and flown to Nelspruit. The failed engine was send to Harare for the Zimbabwe Civil Aviation Authorities to investigate the cause of engine failure. (report still outstanding) Apparently a conrod failed damaging the crankcase. ( hole in the crankcase) PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the engine failure was due to a conrod failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 