Accident Beechcraft B58P Baron ZS-KMZ, Tuesday 4 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B58P Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KMZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip near Tambotie Lodge - Ellisras district -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport
Destination airport:Private airstrip near Tambotie Lodge Ellisras district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown on a private flight from Lanseria airport to a private airstrip on the farm 'Tambotie Lodge'? in the Ellisras district. During the landing at Tambotie Lodge the pilot displayed poor technique and loss control of the aircraft. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident, but the occupants escaped injury. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and unrestricted medical certificate and the aircraft type was endorsed to his licence. Examination showed that all engine- and flying controls were serviceable prior to the accident. According to available documentation the final MPI was certified on 26 May 2000 and completed 21,4 hours of flying since the final MPI. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Poor technique

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA