| Date: | Monday 21 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KZC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rand aerodrome, Runway 35 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St Francis private airstrip (FACF) Eastern Cape province. |
| Destination airport: | Rand aerodrome (FAGM) Gauteng province. |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday 21 March 2016, the pilot accompanied by three passengers was conducting a private flight from St Francis (FACF) private airstrip to Rand aerodrome (FAGM) when the accident occurred. In preparation to land at FAGM, the pilot followed the before-landing checklist and selected the landing gear down. On short finals as he reduced the engine power settings, the cockpit alarm sounded. The pilot then aborted the landing and opted for a go around. He informed the tower that he had an undefined cockpit alarm after which they informed him that the aircraft nose wheel was not fully extended. The pilot, with the help of a passenger, tried several times to extend the landing gear down by means of the manual gear extension, but without success. He eventually ran out of options and proceeded to land the aircraft with an unsafe nose gear. As the aircraft main gear touched down, all three gears collapsed and the aircraft skidded for about 80 meters before coming to a complete halt. The pilot together with the passengers disembarked unharmed. Damage was limited to the underbelly skin, the left hand flap, the left hand boarding step, the landing gear doors and the propellers. Post inspection of the aircraft showed a disconnected nose gear retracting forward link rod assembly. The investigation concluded that the nut was not secured with the spilt-pin upon which it worked its way out of the joint due to in-flight vibration forces. PROBABLE CAUSE: Landing gear failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA