Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZS-KCP, Tuesday 18 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KCP
MSN: TC-2156
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 11, Vryheid Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vryheid Aerodrome (FAVY)KwaZulu Natal
Destination airport:Vryheid Aerodrome (FAVY) KwaZulu Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by four passengers took-off for a pleasure flight in the local airspace around Vryheid Aerodrome. On his return and during the approach for landing, the pilot completed the landing procedures. While extending the landing gears he noticed that there was a problem with the left main landing gear extension because there was no confirmation by the three green lights for 'gear down and locked.'? The extension failure of the left main landing gear was then confirmed to him by the other pilot who was watching the aircraft on its approach; that pilot was on the ground standing on the apron. The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear manually but failed and then opted to complete a wheels-up landing. He first burnt off the remaining fuel before proceeding with the wheels-up landing on the grass on the side of Runway 11. During contact both propellers broke off. The pilot and four passengers were not injured during the accident sequence. The post-accident investigation revealed that the main extension rod for the left landing gear had failed. PROBABLE CAUSE: Wheels-up landing following failure of the left landing gear to extend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA