| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-NUD |
| MSN: | EA-588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria FALA |
| Destination airport: | Lanseria FALA |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right-hand main landing gear collapsed during landing on the 2nd circuit while the pilot was doing circuit practise, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot reported that he had a green light indication on all three wheels, prior to the landing. The pilot was correctly licensed with the aircraft type endorsed into his logbook. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No on-site investigation was carried out. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 March 2021 |
N236BC |
FL Eagle Aviation Inc |
2 |
near North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Hollywood, FL |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |