Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron ZS-PTB, Saturday 5 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PTB
MSN: TE-904
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ubundu Game Lodge -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Destination airport:Ubundu Game Lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, departed from Kitty Hawk Aerodrome (located to the east of Pretoria) on a private flight to Ubundu Game Lodge, a private game lodge, located near the town of Bela-Bela, about one hour's flight from Kitty Hawk. This was the pilot's first flight to Ubundu Lodge. The pilot followed the unmanned aerodrome approach procedure once overhead and inspected the runway prior to landing. He performed three flights over the runway to ensure that there was no wild life/game on the runway prior to landing. Following inspection of the runway, the pilot elected Runway 35 for landing, which had some trees (approximately 10m or 33 feet in height) in close proximity to the runway threshold. The prevailing wind at the time was reported to be from the west and was gusting, rendering an unstable approach in turbulent conditions. According to the pilot his approach speed was between 100 and 120 knots. On short final approach, he experienced very gusty wind conditions accompanied by a downdraught. As he encountered the downdraught, he immediately applied back-pressure on the control column to address the descent rate, but the right wing dropped and the propeller impacted with an Eskom power line consisting of three conductors. On impact with the wires, the aircraft veered to the right, and according to the pilot was uncontrollable. Following impact, all three conductors were severed, resulting in a power failure in the area. However, the pilot attempted to keep the nose up and steer it to the left with the little rudder authority available. The aircraft impacted with several small trees and shrubs on the right-hand side of the runway where it came to rest approximately 500m past the threshold of Runway 35 in an upright position. Nobody was injured in the accident. The pilot held a valid private pilot's licence. The last MPI inspection that was carried out on the aircraft prior to the accident was certified on 23 April 2007 at 3 020.4 hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the short final approach for landing at an unlicensed private runway, the aircraft collided with power lines and crashed on the right-hand side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2000 ZS-PTB 0 1 nm SW of Lanseria International Airport sub