Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza ZS-FZC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272955

Date:Wednesday 8 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FZC
MSN: D-9005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 32, Hoopstad Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:Hoopstad Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by two passengers, took off from Wonderboom airport, for a flight to Hoopstad. 30 Minutes into the flight, the turn and bank coordinator became inoperative. Minutes later the GPS also became inoperative. The pilot realised that it was an electrical fault and switched off the strobes and the rotating beacon. Shortly thereafter the engine temperature gauge and the oil pressure gauge became inoperative. Upon arrival at Hoopstad the pilot manually lowered the undercarriage and asked his passenger to phone a person on the ground to confirm that it was down. On left down-wind for Runway 32 he selected the flaps but there was no response, he completed the circuit and landed. The aircraft rolled for 80 meters, after which the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft skidded to the right off the runway before coming to rest. None of the occupants on board were injured during the accident. According to the AMO who repaired the aircraft after the accident ,the undercarriage did not fully extend due to an electrical failure and the emergency gear extension was not cranked out fully to the locked position resulting in the collapse. There was no fault found with the electrical system and the failure could not be explained. The last MPI was certified on 18 May 2001 at a total of 2694.10 airframe hours and the aircraft was operated for 60.3 hours since the last MPI. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot failed to crank down the undercarriage to the fully down and locked position by means of the emergency gear extension system resulting in the collapse of the undercarriage after the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA