Accident Bellanca Citabria ECA ZS-WLI, Saturday 3 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca Citabria ECA
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WLI
MSN: 345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Klerksdorp -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:FABS
Destination airport:Klerksdorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1.1.1 The pilot and his passenger departed Brits aerodrome on the 3rd of April 1999 at 0430 Z for a private flight to Klerksdorp aerodrome. The purpose of the visit was to attend the Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) Annual Convention. 1.1.2 The following is a description of the accident by the pilot : 'The ATC changed the circuit from 360s? to 180s? due to an aircraft blocking the active runway. There were s? 9 aircraft in the circuit, which caused us to land close behind each other'?. 1.1.3 'I landed on runway 18 with a s? 10 ' 12 kt tailwind, at about 45mph the aircraft ran off to the left of the runway. I could not apply power due to other aircraft ahead of me, and tried to correct with rudder and brakes. I was unable to avoid a ground-loop'?. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control after landing and was unable to prevent the ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA