| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RCV |
| MSN: | 4243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tembisa -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Grand Central Airport |
| Destination airport: | Midrand Fire Station |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by a peace officer and one passenger was engaged in a routine crime prevention patrol in the vicinity of Grand Central Airport, when they received a distress call over the crisis control radio of an ambulance crew being stoned in Tembisa. The helicopter crew then advised the crisis control operator that they would go directly to the area to assist the distressed ambulance crew. Once overhead the area, a crowd of several hundred people was spotted on the ground and a message was received that a child had been stabbed. No one knew where the child was at this point in time. The peace officer requested the pilot to descend, as he was unable to spot the injured child. They descended to height of approximately 250 feet above ground level, when the pilot felt a harsh vibration from the tail rotor, followed by a partial loss of tail rotor thrust. The pilot advised the two occupants that he was experiencing a problem, where after he immediately executed an emergency landing with substantially reduced power in an adjacent field. On inspection it was noticed that the tail rotor was damaged. No injuries were sustained by any of the occupants. PROBABLE CAUSE: One of the tail rotor blades (Serial No. CS 4488) sustained extensive damage during flight, when it struck a foreign object, which caused a severe tail rotor vibration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 