Accident Bellanca 8KCAB ZS-MFO, Thursday 27 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MFO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vaal river near Orkney -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klerksdorp
Destination airport:Klerksdorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 April 2000 at approximately 13:45 Z, the private pilot aged 33 years, departed Klerksdorp aerodrome (FAKD) for a private local flight. He was accompanied by one passenger and intended flying down the course of the Vaal river towards an area where he would have performed aerobatics. He took off on runway 18 and flew South towards the Vaal river near Orkney. The pilot flew along the course of the river and did not notice three 11 kV electrical conductors spanning the river at a height of approximately 30 m above the water. The aircraft collided with and severed the electrical conductors and plunged into the river approximately 250m further down-stream. The accident occurred at approximately 14:15 Z and the aircraft was flying in a Westerly direction. The river was not very deep at that point and the aircraft came to rest on it's nose in an inverted attitude. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged in the collision, neither of the two occupants sustained any serious injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot conducted a low-level flight below 500 feet without familiarising himself with the terrain and location of possible hazards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA