| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LZZ |
| MSN: | 75-6648 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilansberg Airport (Runway 05) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rustenburg (FARG) |
| Destination airport: | Pilanseberg (FAPN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot the aircraft had experienced intermittent stiffness in the left wheel during taxi maneuvers. On the day of the accident the aircraft was maneuvered by hand out of the hangar, with the left wheel moving freely. It was necessary to apply very positive brake pressure to hold the aircraft stationary during the pre take-off power check. On the take-off roll intermittent resistance was experienced, however, the aircraft accelerated normally and take-off was continued. On touchdown, runway 05 at Pilansberg airport, the left wheel locked, the aircraft veered sharply to the left, ground looped and came to rest on it's nose on the side of the runway. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 25 May 2002 at 10 908.38 airframe hours. Since the MPI was certified a further 31.23 hours were flown. According to the pilot a total of 66 landings were conducted during the period 18 December 2002 until the day of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the investigation it was noted that the brake master cylinder was malfunctioning by not releasing the applied brake pressure back into the system and thereby allowing the brake shoes (drum brake system) to remain in the activated position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 