Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby ZU-BRI, Friday 10 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BRI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Secunda Airport -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Secunda
Destination airport:Secunda
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During circuit and landing training in cross-wind conditions the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and collided with a grass bail stacked 22 m from the center line of the runway, causing the right-hand undercarriage to collapse. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA