| Date: | Friday 5 March 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BIF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | George International Airport Runway 29 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gamtoos |
| Destination airport: | George International airport (fuel stop) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was en-route from Gamtoos to Swellendam. During a hard landing for a fuel-stop at George International Airport, the left-hand undercarriage was damaged. The pilot lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft veered off the runway due to damage sustained to the left-hand undercarriage during the hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA