Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 500 ZU-DEH, Sunday 26 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 500
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DEH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm approximately 800m from Petit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Petit Aerodrome
Destination airport:Petit Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with two pilots onboard was established on final approach for Runway 21 at Petit. At a height of approximately 300 feet AGL (above ground level) they realized that they had no rudder control. The pilot-in-command then applied full power and full right aileron. This caused the aircraft to side-slip to the left and it impacted terrain on a nearby farm with the aircraft in the side-slip attitude. The aircraft over turned on impact and came to rest in an inverted attitude. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. Both occupants managed to escape from the wreckage with only minor injuries. The aircraft had a valid Proving Authority To Fly, which was issued on 3 October 2003 with the expiry date of 2 October 2004. There was no Annual Inspection carried out as yet, as the aircraft was delivered as new, and had only accumulated a total of 1.1 flying hours at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The right rudder pedal cable swage fitting became dislodged in-flight due to poor workmanship (temporary swage), rendering the pilot unable to maintain directional control, resulting in an uncontrolled impact with the ground/terrain on an open piece of farm land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA